Live demo. This is Limelit Open running unmodified, at commit
83bddd036688.
It is read-only for visitors.
Run your own →
NorthWindnorthwind.co
last run 2026-09-14 21:48:28
Overview
How NorthWind shows up when people ask AI about your category.
Visibility
?The share of answers that name you. Branded prompts are left out, and an answer surface that did not render is left out entirely.
68%
474 of 692 answers▲ 2.8 pts3 days, 67 to 71%
Share of voice
?Your mentions divided by all tracked brands' mentions in the same answers. One answer naming you twice counts twice.
28%
of every tracked brand mention
Average position
?The mean rank of your brand in numbered or bulleted lists. Mentions in prose have no rank and are not averaged in.
2.8
where you appear in a ranked list
Citation share
?The share of all cited URLs that point at your own domains.
12%
of cited sources are yours
The race
7 of 22 brands · 3 measured days · 692 answers
How often each brand is named, by day. Values at the right edge are the last measured day. Hollow dots rest on fewer than 20 answers. Shaded spans had no run. The 15 brands below the top seven are in the table further down.
NorthWind you71%
NVIDIA 60%
vCluster 30%
CoreWeave 35%
Lambda 25%
Nebius 20%
Mirantis 16%
Share of voice
Of every time a tracked brand was named in this window, how much was you.
NorthWind28%
NVIDIA17%
vCluster9.4%
CoreWeave7.6%
Lambda7%
Nebius5.9%
Mirantis3.7%
15 other brands21%
vMetal3.1%
Red Hat2.9%
RunPod2.7%
Crusoe2.1%
Nscale2%
OpenNebula2%
DigitalOcean1.4%
Northflank1.2%
Spectro Cloud1%
Spheron0.7%
WhiteFiber0.6%
Introl0.5%
WWT0.3%
NeuReality0.2%
BuzzHPC0.1%
By engine
Where each brand stands on each engine. Your dot is the large one; the number on the right is your share of that engine's answers. Grey dots are the brands outside the top seven. Rows run from your strongest engine to your weakest.
Where you stand
22 brands
Brand
Seen in
Share
Avg position
1
NorthWind you2917 in 474 answers
68%
28%
2.8
2
NVIDIA1774 in 432 answers
62%
17%
3.0
3
vCluster972 in 206 answers
30%
9.4%
2.9
4
CoreWeave786 in 213 answers
31%
7.6%
2.8
5
Lambda720 in 180 answers
26%
7%
3.1
6
Nebius612 in 148 answers
21%
5.9%
3.1
7
Mirantis379 in 123 answers
18%
3.7%
3.1
8
vMetal320 in 117 answers
17%
3.1%
2.5
9
Red Hat294 in 98 answers
14%
2.9%
3.0
10
RunPod275 in 79 answers
11%
2.7%
3.0
11
Crusoe219 in 55 answers
8%
2.1%
2.9
12
Nscale211 in 60 answers
8.7%
2%
3.0
13
OpenNebula202 in 63 answers
9.1%
2%
3.1
14
DigitalOcean146 in 67 answers
9.7%
1.4%
3.4
15
Northflank124 in 54 answers
7.8%
1.2%
3.5
16
Spectro Cloud103 in 42 answers
6.1%
1%
3.3
17
Spheron74 in 43 answers
6.2%
0.7%
3.8
18
WhiteFiber57 in 23 answers
3.3%
0.6%
2.5
19
Introl55 in 20 answers
2.9%
0.5%
3.3
20
WWT30 in 15 answers
2.2%
0.3%
3.4
21
NeuReality24 in 13 answers
1.9%
0.2%
3.6
22
BuzzHPC12 in 10 answers
1.4%
0.1%
3.3
Every prompt, every engine
47 prompts × 6 engines
Worst first. Click any cell to read the answers behind it.
Each cell is how many of that engine's answers named you, over how many were asked.
A dash means that prompt has not been asked of that engine.
Who gets cited
Each bar is one day's citations, split by what kind of site they point at. The number on top is your share; the number under the date is how many citations that day had.
own929 · 12%
competitor2495 · 33%
informational95 · 1.2%
social636 · 8.4%
other3453 · 45%
What the engines searched for
The words in the searches engines ran on the way to their answers. Bigger is more often. This is often not the vocabulary you used.
None of the engines reported their searches yet.
By question type
A question naming a rival lists rivals by construction. Discovery is the one that measures unprompted reach.